Weston Home Prices
& Sales Data Hub
Closed single-family transactions in Weston — every sale, every price band, every home size — MLS PIN settled data.
Key Metrics by Year
Sales Volume & Median Price by Month
Closed sales count and median sale price by month.
Source: MLS Property Information Network, Inc. (MLS PIN), single-family sales by settled date, Weston MA. Analysis by Adler Connolly², MGS Group Real Estate.
Median in $000s. Months with fewer than 5 sales may show wider variance due to small sample size.
Price Bands & Home Size Breakdown
Transaction distribution across price tiers and home sizes, year over year.
MLS PIN listings don’t record neighborhood consistently for Weston, so sales are grouped by home size. Hover a bar for the median sale price.
Weston Median Price
Single-family median sale price over time.
Top 10 Highest Sales
The ten largest single-family transactions in the dataset.
What the Weston Data Reveals
Six data-grounded insights for buyers, sellers, and homeowners in Weston’s market.
The 2025 median of $2,600,000 marks the second straight year of appreciation from the 2023 baseline of $2,222,500 — a 17.0% gain compounding at ~8.2% annually. 2026 year-to-date is running level, at $2,600,000.
The median time from listing to accepted offer across all years is 20 days. The median stretched from 9 days in 2024 to 26 days in 2025, and 41 days so far in 2026. Well-priced homes still move, but list-to-sale slipped from 100.1% to 96.5% over the same period — buyers have more room to negotiate than they did a year earlier.
2025 closed 124 single-family sales and $361.2M in volume, up from 103 in 2024 and just shy of 2023's 128. So far in 2026 (through Sep 22) there have been 83 closings, versus 87 over the same stretch of 2025 (-5%).
The median 2025 sale traded at $565 per square foot of total living area, up 3.3% from $547 in 2024. 2026 year-to-date: $573 per square foot. The most active size tier in 2025 was 6,500+ sq ft, with 30 sales at a $4,387,500 median.
30.6% of 2025 transactions closed at or above list price. In the $2M–$3M band, the average list-to-sale ratio was 97.2% in 2025, versus 99.2% in 2024. So far in 2026: 26.5%.
The $6M+ segment recorded 7 closings in 2025 — up 75% from the 4 in 2024. 2026 has already produced 8 through September. The $25.82M sale at 9 Atlas Lane (May 2026) is the highest residential transaction in the dataset.
Want to know what this data means for your home?
Every property is different. Let’s talk through your neighborhood, price point, and timing.
Source: MLS Property Information Network, Inc. (MLS PIN). Single-family closed sales in Weston, MA. Figures are compiled by Adler Connolly² from MLS PIN data; information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and may not include every sale in the area (e.g. off-MLS transactions). Analysis by Adler Connolly², MGS Group Real Estate, 180 Linden Street, Suite 7A, Wellesley, MA 02482.
How these numbers are calculated: Sales are counted by settled (closing) date, each MLS listing once. Total volume = sum of sale prices. Median = the middle sale price. List-to-sale = sale price ÷ final list price, averaged (ratios below 70% or above 130% excluded as outliers). Sold at/above ask = sale price ≥ final list price. Days to offer = median days from list date to accepted-offer date; list to close = median days from list date to closing. Sq ft = total living area as reported in MLS PIN, including finished lower-level space where reported.
"In a market like Weston, you're not just buying a home — you're acquiring one of the most enduring capital assets in New England. Weston properties hold value through cycles precisely because they're finite: large lots, custom estates, and privacy at scale simply don't get built anymore. Our team combines financial discipline, deep construction knowledge, and 20+ years of Wellesley and Weston transaction experience to help clients see what the data confirms — and act on it decisively."— Adler Connolly² · MGS Group Real Estate · Beyond Brokerage™
Talk to our team about Weston →
Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Weston, MA right now?
Weston is currently a buyer-balanced market. In 2026 so far, the median home has taken 41 days to reach an accepted offer (up from 9 days in 2024), sales are closing at an average of 96.9% of list price, and about a quarter (26.5%) have sold at or above ask. Buyers have meaningful negotiating leverage — particularly on estate properties and homes priced above $4M — while well-priced, well-presented homes still move.
What is the median home price in Weston, MA in 2025?
The median single-family sale price in Weston, MA was $2,600,000 in 2025 (124 closed sales), up from $2,222,500 in 2023 — a 17% gain, or about 8.2% a year. 2026 is running level at $2.60M through September. Across all 438 sales since January 2023 ($1.29B in volume), the median is $2.41M, and 2025 homes sold for a median of $565 per square foot. Prices are supported by structural scarcity: large-lot zoning limits how many homes can ever come to market.
What is the average home price in Weston, MA?
The average (mean) sale price in Weston was $2,912,880 in 2025 across 124 closed sales, and $3,357,085 in 2026 so far (83 sales through September 22). The average runs well above the $2,600,000 median because a small number of estate sales above $5M pull it up, so the median is the better guide to what a typical Weston home costs. Across all 438 sales since January 2023, the average sale price is $2,935,046.
What was the highest luxury home sale in Weston recently?
The highest recent sale was 9 Atlas Lane at $25,825,000 (17,067 sq ft, May 2026) — the largest single-family sale in our 2023–2026 dataset. In December 2025, 21 Chestnut Street closed at $11,000,000. The ten largest sales since 2023 all closed at $8.8M or more, underscoring the town's position as one of New England's premier estate destinations.
Weston Real Estate Market Analysis (2023–2026)
With 438 closed sales and $1.29B in total volume since January 2023, the Weston market tells a clear story: this is one of the most stable, high-value, and fundamentally scarce residential markets in Massachusetts. Here is what the dashboard data actually shows.
Median Sale Price Holds Firm
With a 2025 median of $2,600,000 (up 17% from 2023) and an overall median of $2.41M across 438 transactions, Weston ranks among the most expensive communities in Greater Boston. Prices have remained elevated through multiple interest rate cycles because Weston's inventory is structurally constrained — large-lot zoning, limited new construction, and low annual turnover keep supply permanently tight relative to demand.
Over $1 Billion in Closed Volume
Total closed sales volume in the dataset is $1.29 billion — a figure that reflects not just transaction count, but the extraordinary price concentration at Weston's upper tier. The top 10 sales alone account for more than $115M. This is a market where individual transactions move the aggregate meaningfully, which makes neighborhood-level and comp-level analysis critical.
Ultra-Luxury Demand Is Real and Recurring
Multiple transactions above $8M appear in every year of the dataset. The highest sale — 9 Atlas Lane at $25.8M (May 2026) — involved 17,067 square feet, more than double the next-largest sale in the dataset. This sustained ultra-luxury activity is not driven by cyclical factors; it reflects the finite nature of Weston's estate-quality inventory and the depth of the Greater Boston wealth base.
Under $3M Is the Market's Engine
The under-$2M and $2M–$3M bands account for 150 sales each — 34% apiece of all 438 transactions since 2023. This "mid-luxury" concentration, rare for most suburbs, is what differentiates Weston: families and relocators competing for well-located colonials and contemporaries find serious competition at every price point above $1.5M.
Days on Market Reflect the Luxury Segment, Not Weakness
The 2026 median of 107 days from list to close is not a distress signal — it is a structural feature of estate-market transactions. Buyers of $3M–$10M+ properties conduct extended due diligence, involve legal and financial advisors, and often require longer financing timelines. Well-priced, well-marketed Weston homes under $2.5M routinely close significantly faster than this average.
Weston Behaves Differently Than Its Neighbors
Compared to Wellesley, Newton, or Needham, Weston shows larger average lots, higher price concentration above $3M, more estate and custom-home inventory, and lower annual transaction volume. This combination produces one of the most stable and predictable luxury markets in New England — where pricing discipline and strategic timing determine outcomes more than market timing.
Three Perspectives on the Weston Market
For Buyers
Entering the Weston MarketThe data shows consistent appreciation for well-located properties and a buyer pool that moves decisively when the right home appears. The best off-season opportunities surface January through March, when competition is thinnest. Above $4M, buyers have real negotiating leverage — but homes that are priced correctly and presented well still attract strong offers quickly.
Talk to our team about buying →For Sellers
Positioning in a Prestige MarketWeston's buyers are sophisticated and value-driven. Homes aligned with market data — priced correctly against real comps, presented at a level befitting the price point, and marketed to a qualified audience — perform extremely well. Estate-level properties require a strategic plan that addresses timing, condition, and reach simultaneously. That is exactly what Adler Connolly²'s Beyond Brokerage™ approach delivers.
Talk to our team about selling →For Relocators
Weston as a Long-Term BaseWeston offers unmatched privacy, acreage, architectural scale, and prestige within 20 miles of Boston and Cambridge. For executives, founders, and professionals relocating to Greater Boston, Weston's market behavior is predictable, stable, and luxury-led — which means a purchase here is both a lifestyle decision and a sound capital allocation. Our team has guided relocating buyers through this market for years and knows which streets, lots, and micro-locations hold value best.
Talk to our team about relocating →Ready to talk Weston strategy?
Adler Connolly² · MGS Group Real Estate · 180 Linden Street, Suite 7A, Wellesley, MA 02482