Wellesley Home Prices
& Sales Data Hub
Closed single-family transactions in Wellesley — every sale, every neighborhood, every price band — MLS PIN settled data.
Key Metrics by Year
Sales Volume & Median Price by Month
Closed sales count and median sale price by month.
Source: MLS Property Information Network, Inc. (MLS PIN), single-family sales by settled date, Wellesley MA. Analysis by Adler Connolly², MGS Group Real Estate.
Median in $000s. Months with fewer than 5 sales may show wider variance due to small sample size.
Price Bands & Neighborhood Breakdown
Transaction distribution across price tiers and neighborhoods, year over year.
Mapped neighborhoods only, based on the neighborhood noted in each MLS PIN listing. Listings without a clear neighborhood assignment not included.
Wellesley Median Price
Single-family median sale price over time.
Top 10 Highest Sales
The ten largest single-family transactions in the dataset.
What the Wellesley Data Reveals
Six data-grounded insights for buyers, sellers, and homeowners in Wellesley’s market.
The 2025 median of $2,210,651 marks the seventh straight year of appreciation from the 2018 baseline of $1,437,000 — a 53.8% gain compounding at ~6.3% annually. 2026 year-to-date is running at $2,400,000 (+8.6%). Structural scarcity has kept values resilient through every rate environment.
The median time from listing to accepted offer across all years is 7 days. For homes that went under agreement in Q2 2026, that compressed to 6 days. Buyers who hesitate on well-priced homes in spring routinely lose — the data makes that unambiguous.
2025 produced more closed transactions than 2024 (255) or 2023 (226), with $672.3M in total volume. So far in 2026 (through Sep 24) there have been 193 closings, versus 210 over the same stretch of 2025 (-8%).
Hills+Bates posted the strongest year-over-year median gain of any mapped neighborhood in 2025, with 25 transactions at a $2,250,000 median. (Neighborhoods with at least 8 sales in both 2024 and 2025; based on the neighborhood noted in MLS.)
48.5% of 2025 transactions closed at or above list price. In the $1.5M–$2.5M band, the average list-to-sale ratio exceeded 100% for the third consecutive year (100.9% in 2025) — a structural condition, not a cyclical one. So far in 2026: 50.8%.
The $5M+ segment recorded 15 closings in 2025 — up 88% from the 8 in 2024. 2026 has already produced 18 through September. The $14.75M sale at 184 Cliff Road (Sep 2025) is the highest residential transaction in the dataset.
Wellesley, MA Home Prices: Common Questions
Answers from MLS PIN settled single-family sales, January 2023 through September 24, 2026.
What is the median home price in Wellesley, MA?
The median single-family sale price in Wellesley, MA is $2,400,000 in 2026 so far (193 sales through September 24), up 8.6% from $2,210,651 in 2025 (272 sales). 2025 was the seventh straight annual increase from a median of $1,437,000 in 2018 (about 6.3% a year), and 2026 is on track for an eighth.
What is the average home price in Wellesley, MA?
The average (mean) sale price in Wellesley is $2,661,324 in 2026 so far and was $2,471,846 in 2025. The average runs above the median because $5M+ sales (15 in 2025 and 18 already in 2026) pull it up, so the median is the better guide to what a typical Wellesley home costs. Across all 946 sales since January 2023, the average is $2,410,193.
How fast do homes sell in Wellesley?
In 2026 the median Wellesley home has gone under agreement in 6 days (8 days in 2025) and closed a median of 71 days after listing. Sellers are getting an average of 100.1% of list price, and 50.8% of homes have sold at or above asking.
Is Wellesley a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Wellesley remains a seller-leaning market in 2026: homes go under agreement in a median of 6 days and sell at 100.1% of list on average. Closings are down 8% from the same period of 2025 (193 vs. 210), which reflects tight supply rather than weak demand. See what is for sale this week on our Wellesley inventory tracker, or compare areas on the Wellesley neighborhood map.
Want to know what this data means for your home?
Every property is different. Let’s talk through your neighborhood, price point, and timing.
Source: MLS Property Information Network, Inc. (MLS PIN). Single-family closed sales in Wellesley, MA. Figures are compiled by Adler Connolly² from MLS PIN data; information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and may not include every sale in the area (e.g. off-MLS transactions). Analysis by Adler Connolly², MGS Group Real Estate, 180 Linden Street, Suite 7A, Wellesley, MA 02482.
How these numbers are calculated: Sales are counted by settled (closing) date, each MLS listing once. Total volume = sum of sale prices. Median = the middle sale price. List-to-sale = sale price ÷ final list price, averaged (ratios below 70% or above 130% excluded as outliers). Sold at/above ask = sale price ≥ final list price. Days to offer = median days from list date to accepted-offer date; list to close = median days from list date to closing. Sq ft = total living area as reported in MLS PIN, including finished lower-level space where reported.
"In a market like Wellesley or Weston, you aren't just buying a home — you're making a significant capital investment. Our approach combines Steve's background in 'Big Four' accounting and commercial valuation with Nicole's expertise in luxury design and new construction. We don't just find houses — we identify assets with long-term value."
— Steve & Nicole Connolly, Adler Connolly² at MGS Group Real Estate
2025 Median Sale Price
$2.21M in 2025, and $2.40M so far in 2026 — Wellesley’s median has kept climbing even as the broader market shifted.
Highest Recorded Sale
184 Cliff Road sold for $14.75M, the top transaction in the current dataset.
Fastest-Moving Neighborhoods
Wellesley Farms and Hardy lead in sales volume, with the strongest, most consistent buyer demand.
Market Analysis
What This Dashboard Reveals About the Wellesley Real Estate Market
January 2023 – September 2026
Over the past several years, Wellesley has remained one of the most desirable — and resilient — suburban markets in Greater Boston. With 946 closed sales since January 2023 and $2.28B in total sales volume, the data shows a market that continues to perform strongly across price points, even as inventory and interest rates fluctuate.
01
Wellesley’s Median Home Price Climbs to $2.40M
The median sale price rose to $2,210,651 in 2025 and is running at $2,400,000 in 2026 (+8.6%), with an overall median of $2.15M since 2023. Even during slower months, median pricing tends to remain firm — showing the depth of demand from families, relocators, and buyers trading up within town.
02
Seasonality Is Predictable — But Demand Never Disappears
Sales typically surge in spring (April–June) and often strengthen again in late fall. Winter can be quieter in volume, but pricing tends to stay premium — serious, committed buyers shop year-round, they just shift with timing and inventory.
03
Luxury Market Activity Continues to Accelerate
The Top 10 Sales table shows a clear move upward in ultra-luxury demand — sales now regularly exceed $6M–$10M+. The $14.75M sale on Cliff Road signals deep demand for premier estate properties, and the $5M+ segment nearly doubled year over year (8 sales in 2024, 15 in 2025).
04
$1.5M–$2.5M Is Still the Sweet Spot
Price distribution shows the market's core engine remains the family-buyer segment: 387 of 946 sales — roughly 41% — fall in the $1.5M–$2.5M band. This is where lifestyle fundamentals (schools, commute, walkability) drive the strongest competition.
05
Neighborhood Trends Are Incredibly Local
Wellesley Farms and Hardy consistently produce the highest sales volume of any mapped neighborhood. Cliff Estates and the Poets neighborhoods see far fewer transactions, but frequently at higher price points, anchoring the luxury narrative. Dana Hall, Country Club, and Hills + Bates round out a steady mid-tier.
06
Time to Close Remains Stable
With a 2026 median of 71 days from list to close, Wellesley continues to offer predictable absorption and consistent competition for well-located homes — strong fundamentals that support long-term value, even when inventory loosens modestly.